Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 April 2012

1. About us and this Privacy Policy
The www.selfless.org.uk website ("Website") is controlled and operated by Selfless (“Selfless”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Selfless is a registered charity in England and Wales (number [1147463]) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (company registration number 07879716) at The Whitechapel Centre, Myrdle Street, London E1 1HL. For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time), the data controller in respect of personally identifiable information that we collect via the Website is Selfless. 
This Privacy Policy explains what personally identifiable information is collected and recorded about you during your visit to the Website, or your use of the services made available through the Website (the “Services”), and what we do with that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because by using the Website you are deemed to have consented to this Privacy Policy. 
Please also see our Website Terms of Use which govern your access to and use of the Website and the provision of the Services. 
2. The information we collect
We collect personally identifiable information from people who register to be Selfless members (“Selfless Members”).  We may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information from Selfless Members and other visitors to the Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular and how visitors navigate around the Website. 
The types of personally identifiable information that we collect from you if you choose to become a Selfless Member may include: your first name and family name, your job title, company name, email address (and other contact details), billing address, credit card details and image.  We may also record additional information that you provide to us as a result of your use of the Website and/or the Services. This includes, for example, information provided in the context of registering as a Selfless Member and submitting email enquiries. 
When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.
3. Children
In order to become a Selfless Member, you must be over 18 years old and be registered with us in accordance with the Terms of Use.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under 18 years old.  If we learn that a Selfless Member is under 18 years old, we will terminate that membership and delete any personally identifiable information that we have collected about that individual. 
4. Why we collect and process your information
We collect and process information so we are able to:
recognise you as a Selfless Member (where applicable) and to provide you with the Services you request;
inform you about, and allow you to participate in, activities on the Website including, for example, to allow Organisations to place advertisements for volunteering opportunities which they have, receive responses from interested Voluntary Workers and view the profiles of potential Voluntary Workers to allow Voluntary Workers to register their interest in volunteering, create a profile, search for volunteering opportunities that interest them, post content and be contacted by Organisations seeking Voluntary Workers;
manage our relationship with you and to inform you of changes made to the Website or the Services;
develop an online user profile of you;
respond to any comments or questions you may have (including keeping a copy of email correspondence); and
collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning use of the Website and Services, such as information regarding which of our webpages are most popular and how users navigate around the Website.
5. Marketing
In certain circumstances, we also may use your information for the purposes of marketing our own products and services to you (for example, when you have opted-in to receiving marketing communications from us). 
You may request that we stop sending marketing information to you at any time by amending your preferences in your profile page or by contacting us at privacy@selfless.org.uk. 
6. Usage Data
When you use our Website or Services, we collect limited, anonymous data.  Our webserver will record the IP address of the computer you are using along with information about your browser and operating environment, date and time, the page you accessed, and any referring page.  In addition, we analyse access patterns in various ways, including using a service called Google Analytics.  We use this information to generate statistics, analyse navigational patterns and measure activity so we can improve the Website and Services. 
7. Cookies
A “cookie” is a small data file that is downloaded onto your computer or other device when you access certain websites.  Cookies are useful as they allow websites to recognise a user’s device.  
Two types of cookies are used on our Website: (a) “session” cookies – this is a temporary cookie that remains on your computer or other device until you leave the Website; and (b) if you tick the “Remember me” box when you log into the Website, the session cookie becomes a "persistent" cookie – this will remain on your computer or other device for seven (7) days.  
We use session cookies and persistent cookies on the Website for the following purposes:
to distinguish users from each other and to remember who each user is as he or she navigates around the Website;
to allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information;
to allow you to easily change or update your personal details; and
where you have ticked the “Remember me” box, to help us recognise you when you return to our Website.
We do not set any third party cookies and we do not participate in behavioural tracking.  
By becoming a Selfless Member, or continuing to use our Website, you agree to our use of cookies.  Pease note that if your browser is configured to reject all cookies, or if you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies between visits to the Website, you may be unable to access and/or use certain features and/or functions of our Website. To find out more about cookies visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
8. Who we disclose your information to
When you create a profile, the profile information you have submitted will be visible to other Selfless Members.  Further, we may share your profile information with Organisations who wish to find Voluntary Workers for their projects.  As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties over whom we do not necessarily have any control.  We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in your profile or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.
Please see our Terms of Use for additional information on the rights associated with information you may submit through the Website/Services and the use of other Selfless Members’ personal information.
We may use third parties to perform functions such as Website hosting or payment processing on our behalf.  Such third parties may be provided with access to your information if needed to perform their specific functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. 
We may also disclose your information to third parties where necessary to comply with legal obligations or otherwise with applicable laws and regulations, where there is a complaint relating your use of the Website or Services and/or for the purposes of obtaining professional advice (for example, legal advice). 
We may sell, share or otherwise transfer information about visitors to this Website in an anonymous or aggregate form with third parties including advertisers, business partners and sponsors, for the purposes of, without limitation, understanding customer trends and patterns and managing and improving our commercial and other relationships. 
It is possible that Selfless could merge with or be acquired by another charity or business or that the operation of the Website and/or the provision of the Services will be transferred or sub-contracted to another legal entity.  To the extent legally permissible, we may share with, or otherwise transfer your information to, that other business or the resulting legal entity. 
By accessing the Website and/or using the Services you agree that should Selfless deem it necessary or desirable, we may transfer your data outside your country of residence, including to countries that may not provide as much protection for personally identifiable information as the member states of the European Union. 
9. Links, advertisers and sponsors
The Website may contain links to or from other websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the privacy practices of other websites.  Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information. 
In addition, we may sometimes provide content on the Website that is sponsored by, or co-branded with, third parties.  Depending on the circumstances, your participation in any such sponsored and/or co-branded activities may involve you volunteering your personal information to the relevant third party.  We are not responsible for the collection and/or use of your personal information by any such third parties. 
10. Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect via the Website and Services against unauthorised or unlawful processing as well as against accidental loss, destruction or damage. 
We will continue to maintain and improve these measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.  Please note, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. 
11. Storage
The information that you submit to us via the Website is stored on servers in a secure location in the European Union.  Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 
12. Your rights
If you would like to access the personally identifiable information we have collected about you via the Website, or if you would like to cancel, erase, correct or update your information, you may email us at privacy@selfless.org.uk.  To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any such updates, corrections or deletions. We may also charge a small fee for this service. 
Please note that Selfless Members are able to amend their profiles on the Website at any time. 
If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.  Full details of when and how to complain are available at www.ico.gov.uk/complaints/data_protection.aspx.
13. Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here.  Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our Selfless Members with the new details. 
14. How to contact us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@selfless.org.uk or by post to The Privacy Officer, Selfless, The Whitechapel Centre, Myrdle Street, London E1 1HL.